CURE CANCER CUP REGATTA for the TOM COLLIER MEMORIAL TROPHY Saturday, July 9th 2024 - King Harbor Yacht Club
CURE CANCER CUP REGATTAfor the TOM COLLIER MEMORIAL TROPHYSaturday, July 9th 2024 - King Harbor Yacht Club

2023 Results

Start Time:  1300                               7/15/2023                                 Wind:  6 - 8 knots
Sail # Boat Name Boat Type Skipper Club Rtg Fleet Finish Rank Award
87942 Scooter Capo 26 Liz Hjorth CYC 135 PHRF A 15:22:19 1 1st Overall
56572 Mandy K Albin 28 Jim Haskell KHYC 198 PHRF B 15:24:02 2 2nd Overall
46380 Avet J 80 Curt Johnson CYC 108 PHRF A 15:24:34 3 3rd Overall
42757 Tigger J33 Derick Prelle KHYC 84 PHRF A 15:25:16 4 4th Overall
18474 Zulu J29 Ryan Welter DRYC 120 PHRF A 15:26:55 5 5th Overall
167 Another Bad Wolf Martin 242 Len Abbeduto KHYC 150 Martin 242 15:29:51 6 1st Martin 242
57990 Hot Rum CF 33 Castillon/Parlette CBYC 117 PHRF A 15:30:02 7  
302 Sunday Flyer Martin 242 Rafferty Wright KHYC 150 Martin 242 15:30:57 8 1st Youth
56136 Bella Vita BEN36.7 Marty Burke KHYC 90 PHRF A 15:31:35 9  
7026 Triggerfish V First 40.7 Andrew Beggs KHYC 60 PHRF A 15:31:41 10  
468 Miss Behavin Mercury Tom Priest KHYC 300 PHRF B 15:33:23 11  
USA15 Huckleberry Farr 30 Jim Murrell KHYC 36 PHRF A 15:33:32 12  
87309 Priorities Olson 30 Bob Cole KHYC 96 PHRF A 15:35:05 14  
32 Deja Vu Cal 20 Burr Hope KHYC 276 Cal 20 15:35:05 13 1st Cal 20
364 Wave Dancer Cal 20 Ray McVey KHYC 276 Cal 20 15:35:25 15 2nd Cal 20
97850 No Way!! B 25 Don Souther KHYC 138 PHRF A 15:35:35 16  
57008 Plein Air Erickson 32 Ross Moore KHYC 150 PHRF B 15:36:15 17  
56221 Expression Session Mod Exp 37 Mark Keller KHYC 53 PHRF A 15:36:24 18  
438 Janet Lynn Cal 20 Chris Morris KHYC 276 Cal 20 15:39:54 19 3rd Cal 20
716 Penelope Cal 20 Dave Smith KHYC 276 Cal 20 15:44:00 20  
57002 Soulshine Elan 310 Scott Haisman KHYC 123 PHRF A 15:44:40 21  
1009 Renegade Beneteau 10R Denny Browne KHYC 75 PHRF A 15:45:38 22  
2201 Sloop John B J 24 Chris Coye KHYC 195 PHRF B 15:45:56 23  
54 USA54 Melges 24 Charlie Bielecki KHYC 96 PHRF A 15:46:14 24  
714 Obnoxious Cal 20 Jason Cardema KHYC 276 Cal 20 15:47:35 25  
97264 Lloyd Martin 242 Palmer Mays KHYC 150 Martin 242 15:48:40 26  
604 Annie Cal 20 Jim Filar KHYC 276 Cal 20 15:50:05 27  
USA29 Beetlecat B29M Zafar Khan KHYC 81 PHRF A 15:51:32 28  
555 Lil Kohola Cal 20 Dorian Harris KHYC 276 Cal 20 15:51:45 29 1st Female out of top 5 O/A
50 50/50 Cal 20 Michael Uly KHYC 276 Cal 20 16:00:08 30  
46575 Calais Dencho 33 Gilles Charriere KHYC 75 PHRF A 16:04:08 31  
56384 Meimi II Challenger Mike Devine KHYC 275 Cruiser 15:02:19 1 1st Cruiser
5570 Jubilee Catalina 30 Kenneth Blight KHYC 192 Cruiser 15:42:53 2  
USA319 A Cat A Cat Daniel Belton KHYC -21 Multihull DNC    
69053 Fly Away Martin 242 Nolan Anderson KHYC 150 Cruiser DNF    
1208 Blue Haven Catalina 34 Tom Jett KHYC 186 Cruiser DNF    
61679 La Mer Excess 11 Nora Harris KHYC 251 Multihull DNF    

2022 Results

Sail # Boat Name Boat Type Skipper Club Rtg Fleet Finish Award
46380 Avet J 80 Curt Johnson CYC 108 PHRF B 14:48:43 1st O/A
167 Another Bad Wolf Martin 242 Len Abbeduto KHYC 150 PHRF B 14:51:26 2nd O/A
60449 Sam Carbon 32 Jerome Sammarcelli CYC 45 PHRF A 14:52:18 3rd O/A
US 87549 Blade Runner Exp 37 Mick Shlens KHYC 72 PHRF A 14:52:54 4th O/A
7026 Triggerfish V First 40.7 Andrew Beggs KHYC 60 PHRF A 14:53:30 5th O/A
57990 Hot Rum CF 33 Castillon/Parlette RBYC 117 PHRF B 14:55:17  
32 DeJa Vu Cal 20 Burr Hope KHYC 276 Cal 20 14:56:29 1st Cal 20
302 Sunday Flyer Martin 242 Robert Zellmer KHYC 150 PHRF B 14:57:19  
87309 Priorities Olson 30 Bob Cole KHYC 96 PHRF B 14:57:23  
USA 1009 Renegade Ben First 10R Browne/Faucette KHYC 75 PHRF A 14:57:46  
364 Wave Dancer Cal 20 Ray McVey KHYC 276 Cal 20 14:57:57  
207 Sails Coll Martin 242 Julie Coll KHYC 150 PHRF B 14:58:33 1st Woman
97626 Nitro J 33 Matt Barkley KHYC 84 PHRF A 14:58:40  
249 Huckleberry J 70 Jim Murrell KHYC 102 PHRF B 14:59:29  
93580 Marezia Wayquiz James Lee KHYC 78 PHRF A 15:00:10  
97850 No Way!! B 25 Don Souther KHYC 138 PHRF B 15:00:23  
USA 29 Beetlecat Bravura B-29 Zafar Khan KHYC 68 PHRF A 15:00:30  
716 Penelope Cal 20 David Smith KHYC 276 Cal 20 15:01:09  
73384 Aloha J 33 Carolyn Zeil KHYC 84 PHRF A 15:02:08  
TBD TBD FJ Derick Prelle KHYC 285 PHRF B 15:02:49  
216 Half Fast Cal 20 Patrick Lenehan KHYC 276 Cal 20 15:02:54  
662 Tornado Tornado Daniel Belton KHYC -21 Multihull 15:03:15 1st Multihull
1053 No Class Nacra 5.2 Roger O'Conner KHYC 62 Multihull 15:04:31  
97 Kanani J 100 David Bew KHYC 87 PHRF A 15:10:01  
888 Nacra 17 Nacra 17 Steve Fechner KHYC -48 Multihull DNF  
478 Smilemaker Nacra 20 Richard Benner KHYC -68 Multihull DSQ  
56384 Meimi II Challenger Mike Devine KHYC 276 Cruising 14:38:21 1st Cruising
27432 Oliver Santana 27 Bob MacKenzie KHYC 201 Cruising 14:38:58 2nd Cruising
56875 Scarlet Fever Jeanneau 509 Paul Hofer SBYRC 60 Cruising 14:45:17  
57008 Plein Air Erickson 32 Ross Moore KHYC 150 Cruising 14:46:17  
7153 Guacamore Catalina 34 Kent Lowell KHYC 169 Cruising 14:48:37  
1208 Blue Haven Catalina 34 Tom Jett KHYC 169 Cruising 14:54:34  
5570 Jubilee Catalina 30 Kenneth Blight KHYC 183 Cruising 15:00:42  
None Oasis Islander 36 Michael Leighton PRYC 150 Cruising 15:16:35